678-797-1213 info@surrogacylaw.com

CALL US (678) 797-1213

LET US BE PART OF YOUR FAMILY BUILDING JOURNEY.


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS


Q:  Is Georgia a surrogate-friendly state?

A:  Yes. There exists no legislation prohibiting any contemplated issues and no reported case law; therefore, there are no prohibitions. The only legislation is the Option for Adoption Statute, O.C.G.A § 19-8-41, which amends the adoption code but mandates nothing along with the prohibition of in-home inseminations, O.C.G.A § 43-34-37(a).

SLLegalServiceIMG2Q:  Will I have to adopt my child?

A:  No. Although we are ethically prohibited from making any guarantees, we have had repeated success in establishing parentage, prior to the birth of the child, without need for a post-birth adoption.

Q:  What if there is an egg donor?

A:  The result is the same. In the past, we have had the intended mother recognized as the mother without a post-birth step parent adoption because of a thorough contract and properly presented petition to establish parentage prior to the birth of the child.

Q:  What if there is a sperm donor?

A:  The result is the same. In the past, we have had the intended father recognized as the father without a post-birth step parent adoption because of a thorough contract and properly presented petition to establish parentage prior to the birth of the child.

Q:  What about a traditional surrogacy?

A:  The result is the same. In the past, we have had the intended parent(s) recognized as such without a post-birth step-parent adoption because of a thorough contract and properly presented petition to establish parentage prior to the birth of the child, along with the execution of necessary post birth documents.

SLFAQIMG1Q: Can a same sex couple be listed as the parents on the child’s birth certificate?

A:  Yes. Although the state of Georgia does not recognize same sex marriages, we have been successful in getting the intended parents on the birth certificate without further legal involvement, thus allowing the couples to be the legal mothers and fathers of the child born.

Q: Can a single parent obtain parentage?

A:  Yes. We have obtained parentage for single mothers and fathers, with the mother or father being listed as the sole parent on the child’s birth certificate.

Q: Has there been a situation in Georgia in which a surrogate does not relinquish the child to its intended parents?

A:   This office has not been involved in such a situation, and to our knowledge no such situation has occurred.

550 Kennesaw Ave NW # 700
Marietta GA 30060
(678) 797-1213

Fax: 770-884-8185

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This